CONTACT & INFO

Write to us about any questions you have connected to vobot

info@vobot.me

 

vobot is a product of:

L-Pub GmbH

Kaiserstr. 32-34

63065 Offenbach am Main

Germany

www.L-Pub.com

 

Managing Director: David P. Steel

Trade registry # 48713

VAT ID # DE303613901

 

Sign up for our newsletter!

 

 

Privacy Policy & Legal Disclaimer

 

Please read our privacy policy and legal disclaimer carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in connection with our website, apps or services.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

We do not collect information from visitors of our site.

or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We only collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or send an e-mail to us, e.g. to our support team or to provide us with feedback on our products or services.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

- To improve our website in order to better serve you.

- To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

- To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

- To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, e-mail or phone inquiries)

 

How do we protect your information?

We do not share your information with third parties for any reason without your explicit consent.

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Cookies:

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make our site experience more efficient may not function properly.

 

Third-party links:

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act:

CalOPPA is the first state law in the U.S. to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personal information from Californian consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. Read more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

- Users can visit our site anonymously.

- Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

- Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

- You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes: on our Privacy Policy Page

- If your provide us with personal information, you have the opportunity to change your personal information at any time by e-mailing us

 

Third-party behavioral tracking:

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act):

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Fair Information Practices:

Should for any reason a data breach occur and your personal information be affected, we will notify you viw e-mail within 7 business days.We agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

Liability for Content:

According to § 7 para. 1 TMG (German Telemedia Act), we as service provider are generally legally responsible for our own content on these pages. Pursuant to §§ 8 - 10 TMG, we as service provider are not required to monitor third-party information, whether transmitted or stored, or to investigate circumstances which may indicate illegal activities. Our general legal obligation to remove or block the use of information remains unaffected by this. A corresponding liability is only possible from the date of knowledge of a particular infringement. Once notified of any violations, we will remove the respective contents immediately.

 

Liability for Links:

Our offer provides links to external third-party websites. As we have no control over these sites, we cannot assume any responsibility for their contents. The respective provider or operator of a site is always responsible for its content. At the time of linking, we checked the target sites for possible legal violations. No illegal contents at the time of linking were detected. A constant monitoring of the linked pages cannot be reasonably expected without a concrete indication of a violation. When notified of violations, we will remove those links immediately.

 

Copyright:

The contents and information created for this site are subjected to German copyright law. The duplication, processing, distribution or any kind of exploitation beyond the restrictions of this copyright law requires the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads from and copies of this site are only permitted for private and not for commercial use. To the degree that the contents on these pages were not created by the operator, then the copyright laws of the third-party apply. Should you become aware of a copyright violation, please inform us. Upon notification of such violations, we aim to rectify them immediately.